086 3314331

©2019 BY PEER MENTORING RESOURCES.

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

May 2018

 

Peer Mentoring Resources are committed to safeguarding your privacy at all times, and in compliance with GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation). This Privacy Policy statement details what information we collect, when we collect it, why we collect it, and how we treat your information. It also outlines the conditions under which we may disclose it to others. This Privacy Statement applies to our sales, marketing and customer care activities.

 

About Us

Peer Mentoring Resources develops and delivers classroom-based training courses. We deliver these through open public courses at various locations throughout Ireland, and client-specific tailored courses located at client premises. We also work with organisations to design and deliver their mentoring programmes.

 

Our registered office address is 3 Mulberry Drive, Castleknock, D15R8K6, Ireland.

 

Peer Mentoring Resources is the data controller:

1. Personal Data Collection

We collect and use personal data to optimise your experience with Peer Mentoring Resources, and to help us perform direct sales, marketing, and customer service. We collect personal data about you when you interact with us. This may be in person, by phone, or through physical letters and / or documents. It also includes interaction via online channels (our websites, email, or social media channels). We collect name, phone number, title and email address, in addition to your company’s name and contact information. We may also collect feedback, comments and questions received from you during our service-related communication and activities. This can include emails, phone calls, documents, and meetings. We may collect IP-address and actions taken on our websites. If you upload photos or videos, add posts or comments, etc. on our social media sites, the information can be read by anyone with access to the these sites and used for purposes over which Peer Mentoring Resources or you have no control. Therefore, Peer Mentoring Resources is not responsible for any information you submit to our social media sites.

 

"How long do we keep your personal data?" - We store personal data for as long as we find it necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the personal data was collected, while also considering our need to answer your queries or resolve possible problems, to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws, to attend to any legal claims/complaints, and for safeguarding purposes. This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time after your last interaction with us. When the personal data that we have collected is no longer required, we will delete it in a secure manner. We may process data for statistical purposes, but in such cases, your data will be anonymous.

 

What is our legal basis for collecting personal data?

"Collecting personal data based on consents" - The collection of personal data based on consent from the data subject will be done by using “Consent Forms” that will store documentation related to the consent given by the individual. Individual consents will always be stored and documented in our systems.

"Collecting personal data based on contracts" - We use personal information for fulfilling our obligations related to contracts and agreements with customers, partners and suppliers.

 

2. Personal Data Use

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To reply to the web contact form you have completed on the Peer Mentoring Resources website

  • To provide you with relevant information about a training programme you have booked with us.

  • To follow up on requests we have received directly via emails or phone calls.

  • To carry out contractual obligations relating to your booking. This may incorporate booking confirmation, invoicing and payment, venue details, reminders, and similar.

  • To ask for feedback about your experience with our services.

 

3. Personal Data Sharing

Aside from what is outlined below, we do not share, sell, rent, or trade your information with any third parties without your consent:.

“Third-party Organisations we work in association with:" - We work closely with various organisations to customize and deliver a training courses and/or mentoring programmes. The relevant third-party organisation will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations in regard to the delivery of the programme. These third-party organisations providers will share your information with us, which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

"Other Disclosure Instances:" - We may disclose information about you to the extent that we are required by law, in connection with any legal or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. If any of the above circumstances occur, we will however, make every effort to continue to protect your privacy.

 

4. Your Website Visits

We use cookies and web beacons (‘Website Navigational Information’) to collect information during your visits to our websites.

Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser, such as browser type and browser language; your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; and the actions you take on the company’s websites, such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked.

This information is used to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the owners of the site, and to gather such personal data as browser type and operating system, referring page, path through site, domain of ISP, etc. for the purposes of understanding how visitors use a website. Cookies and similar technologies help us tailor our website to your personal needs, as well as to detect and prevent security threats and abuse. If used alone, cookies and web beacons do not personally identify you.

 

5. Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via our website, your information is protected both online and offline. Peer Mentoring Resources will ensure that personal data is stored securely using software that is kept-up-to-date.  Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security will be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information. When personal data is deleted this will be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Peer Mentoring Resources shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the Data Protection Commissioner.

 

6. Your Rights to Your Personal Data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data that Peer Mentoring Resources holds about you.

  • The right to request that Peer Mentoring Resources corrects your personal data if inaccurate or out of date.

  • The right to request that your personal data is deleted when it is no longer necessary for Peer Mentoring Resources to retain such data.

  • The right to withdraw any consent to personal data processing at any time. For example, your consent to receive emails regarding your participation in a training being run by Peer Mentoring Resources: If you want to withdraw your consent to receiving these emails, please email Peer Mentoring Resources to let us know at info@peermentoringresources.ie

  • The right to request that Peer Mentoring Resources provides you with your personal data and, if possible, to pass on this information directly (in a portable format) to another data controller when the processing is based on consent or contract.

  • The right to request a restriction on further data processing, in case there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data.

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, in case data processing has been based on legitimate interest and/or direct marketing.

 

8. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, your rights, or how we use your information, please don’t hesitate to get in touch by email at info@peermentoringresources.ie

We make every effort to ensure your personal data is securely and respectfully handled. If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may, in the first instance, contact info@peermentoringresources.ie. If you are still dissatisfied after our efforts to resolve your concerns, you also have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commissioner (the supervisory authority for Ireland). They can be contacted by email at info@dataprotection.ie

 

 

9. Privacy Policy Changes and Updates

Our privacy policy may be updated occasionally. The version posted on this web page is our most current policy. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.